Core products

Our core residential products are Peak and Off Peak and Lights and Power. Both can be used on their own as well as alongside other product options. When reading through the product pricing information table below, pay close attention to the rates based on the time of day and think about when you are most often at home or when the power in your home is most likely to be used. 

Peak and Off-peak (Tariff 93)

On our residential Peak and Off-Peak product, there are cheaper times to use your power. 

 

Daily supply charges  105.131 ¢/day
Peak 31.948 ¢/kWh
Off-Peak 14.876 ¢/kWh
   
Time Periods Tariff rate
Mon – Fri: 7am – 10am | 4pm – 9pm Peak
Mon - Fri: 10am – 4pm | 9pm - 7am Off-Peak
Sat – Sun: (all weekends) Off-Peak
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • All times are stated in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).
  • This product can be used with Tariff 62. 
  • Learn more about Peak and Off-Peak here

Lights and Power (Tariff 31)

Our lights and power product (tariff 31) is one flat rate, giving you piece of mind that your energy will stay the same cost no matter what time you use it. 

 

Daily supply charges 94.636 ¢/day
Energy (all units) 26.431 ¢/kWh
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • Note: Curtilage conditions may apply
  • This product can be used with tariffs 41, 61 or 62.
  • Learn more about our Flat Rate Product (Tariffs 31+41) here
     

PAYG + (Tariff 93)

Aurora PAYG+ gives you visibility around what you use and the ability to stay in control of your usage and costs. 

 

Daily supply charges 105.131 ¢/day
Product Service Fee 11.000 ¢/day
Peak 31.948 ¢/kWh
Off-Peak 14.876 ¢/kWh
   
Time Periods Tariff Rate
Mon – Fri: 7am – 10am | 4pm – 9pm Peak
Mon - Fri: 10am – 4pm | 9pm - 7am Off-Peak
Sat – Sun: (all weekends) Off-Peak
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • All times are stated in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).
  • Learn more about Aurora PAYG+ here

Add-on products 

Our add-on products are created to complement our core products. 

Heating and hot water (Tariff 41)

The heating and hot water product (tariff 41) can be used for wired electric heating* and hot water. It's a flat rate, so  the price remains the same no matter what time you use it. 

 

Daily supply charges 17.646 ¢/day
Energy (all units) 17.164 ¢/kWh
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • *A minimum output of 3.5 kW in the main living area applies for space heating under the Heating and Hot water Tariff.
  • This product is always used with the lights and power product (tariff 31) and can also be used with either of the Off-peak products (tariffs 61 &62) 
  • You can learn more about our Residential Flat Rate Product (Tariff 31 + 41) here

Off-Peak Afternoon Boost (Tariff 61)

The off-peak with afternoon boost product (tariff 61) is generally used for things like off-peak heaters, hot water systems, underfloor heating and heating for swimming pools. It's on for a couple of hours over night and in the afternoon. 

 

Daily supply charges 21.808 ¢/day
Energy (all units) 13.819 ¢/kWh
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • Available for a period of at least 9 hours between 8pm of every day and 7am of the following day and 2 hours between 1pm – 4.30pm of every day.
  • This product can be used in with our lights and power product (tariff 31).
  • Learn more about Off-Peak with afternoon boost here

Off-Peak Night Only (Tariff 62)

The off-peak product (tariff 62) is generally used for things like off-peak heaters, hot water systems, underfloor heating and heating for swimming pools. It's on for a couple of hours over night. 

 

Daily supply charges 20.846 ¢/day
Energy (all units) 13.016 ¢/kWh
  • Prices effective as of July 2018
  • Available for a period of at least 9 hours between 10pm of every day and 7am of the following day.
  • This product can be used with the lights and power product (tariff 31) or the peak and off-peak product (tariff 93)
  • Learn more about off peak (night period only) here

Aurora Pay As You Go 

The rates on your Aurora PAYG meter have different pricing combinations that apply during time slots over weekdays and weekends. This means that you can manage your electricity costs based on the time of day that you use some appliances (like running a dishwasher or washing machine overnight).
 
All rates and fees include GST, and seasons align with Australian Eastern Daylight Time (daylight savings).

Already have Aurora PAYG? Visit out Aurora PAYG page for more information.

Heating

Summer
  6.30am–11am 11am–4.30pm 4.30pm–10.30pm 10.30pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 27.83 ¢/kWh 21.67 ¢/kWh 27.83 ¢/kWh 12.58 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 21.67 ¢/kWh 21.67 ¢/kWh 21.67 ¢/kWh 12.58 ¢/kWh
Winter
  6.30am–11am 11am–4pm 4pm–8pm 8pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 23.28 ¢/kWh 23.28 ¢/kWh 16.27 ¢/kWh 16.27 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 23.28 ¢/kWh 23.28 ¢/kWh 16.27 ¢/kWh 16.27 ¢/kWh
  • Daily supply charge is 143.84 cents/day. There is no daily supply charge for concession card holders.
  • Rates effective from 21 July 2018 but may be subject to change.
  • All rates and fees are inclusive of GST and seasons align with Australian Eastern Daylight Time (daylight savings).

Standard

Summer
  6.30am–11am 11am–4.30pm 4.30pm–10.30pm 10.30pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 28.39 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 28.39 ¢/kWh 12.89 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 22.08 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 12.89 ¢/kWh
Winter
  6.30am–11am 11am–4pm 4pm–8pm 8pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 28.44 ¢/kWh 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21 | 22.84 ¢/kWh 16.27  | 18.03 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 20.21  | 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21  | 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21  | 22.84 ¢/kWh 16.27  | 18.03 ¢/kWh
  • Daily supply charge is 145.29 cents/day. There is no daily supply charge for concession card holders.
  • Rates in bold apply only to concession card holders.
  • All rates and fees are inclusive of GST and seasons align with Australian Eastern Daylight Time (daylight savings).

Off-Peak

Summer
  6.30am–11am 11am–4.30pm 4.30pm–10.30pm 10.30pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 28.39 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 28.39 ¢/kWh 12.89 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 22.08 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 22.08 ¢/kWh 12.89 ¢/kWh
Winter
  6.30am–11am 11am–4pm 4pm–8pm 8pm–6.30am
Mon-Fri 28.44 ¢/kWh 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21 | 22.84 ¢/kWh 13.67  | 16.67 ¢/kWh
Sat-Sun 20.21  | 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21  | 22.84 ¢/kWh 20.21 | 22.84 ¢/kWh 13.67  | 16.67 ¢/kWh
  •  Daily supply charge is 149.51 cents/day. There is no daily supply charge for concession card holders.
  • Rates in bold apply only to concession card holders.
  • All rates and fees are inclusive of GST and seasons align with Australian Eastern Daylight Time (daylight savings).

Fees

  • Wasted visit: $50–$385. If we are can’t access your premises or complete work on your meter. This fee varies based on distance from either Hobart, Launceston or Burnie.

 

  • Administration fee: $30. This fee applies if you are moving in or out of a home that already has PAYG installed.

 

  • Replacement for lost or damaged Smart Card: $20

 

If a government, regulator or network distributor varies or introduces a fee, charge or tax, we may pass through all or part of this to you. The charges for network related services, as approved by the Australian Energy Regulator, may include our reasonable costs for arranging such services.

The fine print

Some energy products listed may not be available depending on what has previously existed at the property.

Please also note if work has been done at the premises without informing TasNetworks or Aurora Energy, this may impact which tariffs are applied.

All prices include GST.

You can view the July 2018 electricity tariff brochure here

Late Fees and Overdue interest

If your account is not paid by the due date and you haven’t contacted us for a payment extension, a $5 late payment fee will be charged to your next account. You may also be charged overdue interest which is set by the Reserve Bank of Australia and reflects the 90-day Bank Accepted Bill rate (plus 6%).

Concessions

The Pensioner Rebate is funded by the State Government and provided by Aurora Energy to eligible Pensioners.  

Additional Charges

If a government, regulator or network distributor varies or introduces a fee, charge or tax, we may pass through all or part of this to you. The charges for network related services, as approved by the Australian Energy Regulator, may include our reasonable costs for arranging such services.

Basic plan information and energy made easy information documents 
For full price, terms and condition information on all of our residential products, you can refer to the Aurora Energy Standing Offer Price Schedule or the Australian Government Energy Made Easy information documents:

Still need help understanding pricing?

Our team are on hand to help you too. If you're unsure and need to speak to someone you can call or email us here. Our team are available from Monday - Friday, 8am-6pm.

Contact us